Criminal Case No. 12-20272 Civil Case No. 16-12900
[…] If judicial review of the grand jury's probable cause determination is not warranted (as we have so often held) to put a defendant on trial or place her in custody, the neither is it needed to freeze her property." Kaley, 134 S. Ct. at 1098.
Also after the indictment, the Government filed affidavits relating to matters affecting title to realty as provided for in M.C.L. § 565.451a for the Pine Way Residence and the Walnut Condo. (Doc # 569-1) Michigan law allows for such an affidavit to be filed in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the property is situated if the affiant has "[k]nowledge of the happening of any condition or event that may terminate an estate or interest in real property." M.C.L. § 565.451a(b).