adopting the reasoning of the Third and First Circuits and reaching the same conclusion the Court reaches here
[…] The Court declined to recognize a heightened requirement in criminal cases, finding that the act "passes muster even if greater congressional specificity is required in the criminal context." Id. at 166.
The Fourth Circuit expressly upheld the IEEPA as a valid delegation of authority to the President in United States v. Arch Trading Co., 987 F.2d 1087, 1093-94 (4th Cir. 1992). According to the Fourth Circuit:
The IEEPA, which was drawn from and constitutes an extension to the Trading with the Enemy Act of 1917, 50 U.S.C. app. § 1, et seq., defines the specific circumstances in which the President may act and to what extent. The President's authority is limited to meeting a foreign threat "to the national security, foreign policy or economy of the United States," that is "unusual and extraordinary," and only then if he is able to declare the threat a "national emergency" under the National Emergencies Act, 50 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.