United States v. Sabato
[…] As of February 17, 2021, Mr. Sabato has an account balance of $4,249.55. Id.

The Defendant's response indicates that he joined the BOP's Inmate Financial Responsibility Program (IFRP) and agreed to pay $25.00 quarterly. Dkt. 40. He attached an unexecuted agreement to his response that provides that the first payment under the agreement is to be made in March 2021, but the agreement does not provide for turnover of the significant funds in Mr. Sabato's inmate trust account to provide for payments missed.

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Title 18 of the United States Code, section 3613 states that "[t]he United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law and State law." "A person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." § 3572(d)(1).