19 Cr. 676 (PGG)
[…] Such a dismissal is an “extreme sanction, ” United States v. Fields, 592 F.2d 638, 647 (2d Cir. 1978), which has been upheld “only in very limited and extreme circumstances, ” and should be “reserved for the truly extreme cases, ” “especially where serious criminal conduct is involved, ” United States v. Broward, 594 F.2d 345, 351 (2d Cir. 1979). In reviewing a motion to dismiss an indictment, the Court must accept the allegations of the indictment as true. See Boyce Motor Lines v. United States, 342 U.S. 337, 343 n.16 (1952); New York v. Tanella, 374 F.3d 141, 148 (2d Cir. 2004).
18 U.S.C. §1015(a) provides that, “[w]hoever knowingly makes any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens [is guilty of a crime].”