19 Cr. 676 (PGG)
[…] (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 1) ¶ 35(e)); see also Atsilov v. Gonzales, 468 F.3d 112, 113 (2d Cir. 2006) (“Under the Immigration and Nationality Act . . ., the marriage of an alien to a United States citizen entitles the alien to petition for permanent-residence status . . . .”)).
The Government alleges that Saab made a false statement in a petition to remove the conditions on CC-1's permanent residency status. (See Indictment (Dkt. No. 6) ¶ 21) Saab's alleged conduct falls within the conduct proscribed by Section 1015(a), which makes it unlawful to “knowingly make[] any false statement under oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to, or under, or by virtue of any law of the United States relating to naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens.” 18 U.S.C. § 1015(a). While it is true that Count Eight is not premised on a false statement Saab made in an application for naturalization - i.e., a “Form N-400, ” see Poole v.