19 Cr. 676 (PGG)
[…] Sampson, 898 F.3d 270, 276 (2d Cir. 2018) (“If a defendant raises a statute-of-limitations defense . . ., the government bears the burden of proving compliance with the statute to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.”); United States v. Phan, 12-cr-423 (AJN), 2022 WL 993119, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2022) (holding that the question of whether certain terrorism charges were timely under § 3286(b) “is a question for the jury”).
Accordingly, the parties will submit by April 13, 2022, supplemental requests to charge addressing the meaning of the phrase “resulted in, or created a foreseeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person” under 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b). In their submissions, the parties will address a recent decision in this District regarding the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b), United States v. Pham, 12-cr-423 (AJN), 2022 WL 993119 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 1, 2022).
SO ORDERED.