19 Cr. 676 (PGG)
[…] (See Def. Mot. In Limine (“MIL”) Opp. Br. (Dkt. No. 155) at 11)
Ordinarily, the statute of limitations for the terrorism offenses charged in Counts One, Two, and Four would be eight years. (See Indictment (Dkt. No. 6) ¶¶ 1-5, 9-10 (alleging violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339B and 2339D); 18 U.S.C. § 3286(a) (providing that “no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any noncapital offense involving a violation of any provision listed in [18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)] unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within 8 years after the offense was committed”); id. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) (defining “Federal crime of terrorism” to include violations of “[18 U.S.C. §] 2339B (relating to providing material support to terrorist organizations)” and “[18 U.S.C. §] 2339D (relating to military-type training from a foreign terrorist organization)”).