19 Cr. 676 (PGG)
[…] No. 138) ¶ 6; Dec. 28, 2021 Order (Dkt. No. 154) at 1) Because the Government obtained the indictment in September 2019, Defendant contends that Counts One, Two, and Four are time-barred. (See Def. MIL Opp. Br. (Dkt. No. 155) at 11)
Pursuant to 18 (J.S.C. § 3286(b), however, the statute of limitations for terrorism offenses listed in 18 (J.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B) is extended “without limitation ... if the commission of such offense[s] resulted in, or created a for[e]seeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b). The Government represents that it will offer evidence at trial satisfying this provision, thereby removing any limitations period for Counts One, Two, and Four. (See Govt. MIL Reply (Dkt. No. 163) at 16-17)