1:23-CV-443 (FJS/CFH)
[…] Thus, defendant's objection concerning his probation officer's alleged consent to the 401(k) contributions is plainly without merit to challenge the validity of an exemption.
Second, insofar as defendant challenges the garnishment of his $10,000 commission from Hurricane Home Solutions, the Government asserts only that the argument is “easily dismissible based on long-established case law and precedent in the Second Circuit[.]” Dkt. No. 16. Defendant's commission from employment is part of his “income” as it is falls within the definition of “earnings.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) (emphasis added) (“The term ‘earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program.”). Defendant's commission, as earnings, is therefore subject to the income percentage-based distribution as set forth in Judge Mordue's restitution schedule. See Ryan, No. 1:10-CR-319, Dkt. No. 75 at 6 (defining “monthly income” as “earnings” that remain after deductions required by law).