1:23-CV-443 (FJS/CFH)
[…] This does not, however, raise a challenge to the probable validity of a claim of exemption and does not warrant a § 3202(d) hearing because defendant's commission is not exempt from garnishment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1) (cross-referencing 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a) for list of exempt property).
Third, defendant objects to the Government's supposed failure to serve the “trustee/custodian” of his 401(k). Dkt. No. 18. Defendant provides no statutory, regulatory, or case law authority to support his argument. See Dkt. Nos. 15, 18. Although one of the grounds warranting a § 3202(d) hearing concerns “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted[,]” defendant's argument is meritless and does not warrant a hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 202(d)(2).