United States v. Russell
[…] Therefore, because murder in aid of racketeering is a felony and one of its elements requires the use of physical force against another person, it qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the elements clause, not the residual clause, of § 924(c)(3).

Here, the murder alleged as the underlying offense of the § 1959(a)(1) violation was second-degree murder in violation of New York Penal Law § 125.25(1). Under New York law, a person is guilty of second-degree murder when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person." N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25(1). --------

In sum, Russell's Johnson/Dimaya claim is meritless because he was not sentenced under the residual clause that those cases suggest may be unconstitutional.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Russell's § 2255 motion.