United States v. Russell
[…] Rule 609(a)(2) provides:

(a) In General. The following rules apply to attacking a witness's character for truthfulness by evidence of a criminal conviction:



(2) for any crime regardless of the punishment, the evidence must be admitted if the court can readily determine that establishing the elements of the crime required proving—or the witness's admitting—a dishonest act or false statement.
FED. R. EVID. 609(a)(2). Here, Mr. Russell had been convicted of making a false statement in connection with a health care benefit program, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). Section 1035(a)(2) provides:
Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations . . . in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2). A conviction under § 1035(a)(2) for making false statements relating to health care matters fits within the provisions of Rule 609(a)(2) providing for the mandatory admission of a prior conviction for a false statement. See United States v.