1:23-CR-35
[…] Doc. #22-2 at PageID 101. “It is [her] opinion that as long as he remains compliant with treatment-appropriate psychiatric medication, he should continue to make improvements and believe less in these delusional thoughts.” Id. She further remarked that “it is imperative that he continue his medication treatment with no further breaks in his treatment,” which “will require that he be monitored by a psychiatrist.” Id. at PageID 101-02.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4242, if the issue of insanity is raised by notice, the court in a non-jury trial is required to find the defendant “(1) guilty; (2) not guilty; or (3) not guilty only by reason of insanity.” A finding that the defendant is not guilty only by reason of insanity requires the defendant to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts because of a severe mental disease or defect at the time he committed the