Case No.: 3:20-mj-20306-AHG
[…] Opinion
Case No.: 3:20-mj-20306-AHG
07-30-2020
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS THE COMPLAINT
[ECF No. 16]
Before the Court is Defendant J. Ines Ruiz-Rivera's motion to dismiss the complaint. ECF No. 16. The Court took the matters raised in the Motion under submission after oral argument on June 18, 2020. ECF No. 35. For the reasons set forth below, the Court DENIES the motion.
I. BACKGROUND
Defendant is charged with violating 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers . . . shall [be guilty of a misdemeanor]."