08-08-2024
[…] Federal courts need only ensure a defendant receives a punishment "similar to the punishment he or she would receive in state court." Polk, 61 F.4th at 1279. Moreover, because an assimilated state crime "becomes a federal offense punishable under federal law," "[f]ederal sentencing law applies, including the [Sentencing Guidelines]." Mason, 84 F.4th at 1155 (quoting United States v. Martinez, 1 F.4th 788, 789 (10th Cir. 2021)). See also 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) ("[A] defendant who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute, including sections 13 [the ACA] . . . shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."); U.S.S.G. § 2X5.1 cmt. background ("The sentencing guidelines apply to convictions under 18 U.S.C. § 13 (Assimilative Crimes Act)."). As such, "federal courts must depart from state [sentencing laws] when Congress has expressed a specific and contrary penal policy."