No. 21-po-01490-DLC
[…] In the alternative, Ruiz argues that the court should exercise its supervisory power and suppress the evidence to disincentivize park rangers from making arrests beyond the park's boundaries in the future. Neither of these arguments is availing, as described below.
1. Fourth Amendment Analysis
The powers of law enforcement personnel within the National Parks System, including the park rangers assigned to the BNHP, are described in 54 U.S.C. § 102701(a)(2). Rangers may "conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in the [National Parks] System" without any apparent geographic limitations. 54 U.S.C. § 102701(a)(2)(D). By contrast, rangers may only make warrantless arrests "provided the arrests occur within the System or the individual to be arrested is fleeing from the System to avoid arrest." 54 U.S.C. § 102701(a)(2)(B). The parties agree that Carozzi arrested Ruiz outside of the BNHP and that Ruiz was not fleeing the park to avoid arrest, meaning that Carozzi lacked statutory authority to effect the arrest.