United States v. Ruggeiro
[…] Opinion

Nos. 24519-24524.

April 28, 1970.

Thomas A. Baird (argued), of Baird, Holley, Baird Galen, Los Angeles, Cal., for respondents-appellants.

John P. Burke (argued), Atty., Tax Div., Johnnie M. Walters, Asst. Atty. Gen., Washington, D.C., Wm. Matthew Bryne, Jr., U.S. Atty., Los Angeles, Cal., for petitioners-appellees.

Before BROWNING, DUNIWAY, and WRIGHT, Circuit Judges.


These are six consolidated appeals from orders of the district court requiring the production of corporate records specified in summonses issued by a special agent of the Internal Revenue Service pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602.

"For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of any transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized —

(1) To examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry;

(2) To summon the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any officer or employee of such person, or any person having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or required to perform the act, or any other person the Secretary or his delegate may deem proper, to appear before the Secretary or his delegate at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry; and

(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath, as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."

Appellants contend that enforcement of the summonses would offend the Fourth Amendment because they were issued solely to determine if a criminal violation had occurred. In Howfield, Inc. v.