CRIMINAL 22-cr-012-WJM
[…] Additionally, Petitioners state that they have no adequate recourse against the insurance companies because under Arizona law, they are “immunized from double liability for making payments on the insurance policies to Rudolph because they paid out the policies in good faith, before they received notice of his involvement in Mrs. Rudolph's death.” (Id. at 17-18 (citing A.R.S. § 14-2803(G) (“A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument affected by an intentional and felonious killing or for having taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of the governing instrument on request and satisfactory proof of the decedent's death and before the payor or other third party received written notice of a claimed forfeiture or revocation under this section.”)).) Therefore, the insurance companies are under no obligation to pay the claims submitted by Petitioners unless and until they receive their restitution payments.