United States v. Ruan
[…] The Act provides the United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a writ of execution. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203. The Act provides that the United States may levy only property in which a judgment debtor has a "substantial nonexempt interest." Id. § 3203(a). As such, the FDCPA requires the government to use reasonable diligence to identify and serve notice on any person who may have an interest in the property it targets for collection proceedings under the FDCPA. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(c) (requiring the government to serve a "copy of the notice and a copy of the application for granting a remedy under this subchapter" on "each person whom the United States, after diligent inquiry, has reasonable cause to believe has an interest in the property to which the remedy is directed."). To that end, the district court must determine whether the debtor has any ownership interests in the property, and the district court must determine the ownership interests of any person who moves to dissolve or modify any writ. See U.S. v.