Case No. 19-cr-00486-CRB-1
[…] Section 7201 does not expressly or implicitly apply only to actions involving the ATF. 27 CFR Part 70 does not govern enforcement of § 7201; it simply "set[s] forth the procedural and administrative rules of the Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau" for various purposes. 27 CFR § 70.1(a). Therefore, 27 CFR Part 70 does not limit the scope of § 7201. Rowen cited no caselaw holding or suggesting otherwise.
Second, Rowen's argument that prosecution for tax evasion requires the prior issuance of a notice of deficiency relied on two inapposite statutes. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6212, 6213. Section 6212 states that "[i]f the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by [enumerated provisions], he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(a). This statutory provision merely authorizes the Secretary of the Treasury to issue notices of deficiency in certain circumstances.