United States v. Roush
[…] Williams, 753 F.3d 626, 635 (6th Cir. 2014)). And "[a] defendant must prove actual prejudice to obtain a reversal on appeal of the trial judge's decision to grant a continuance." United States v. Strickland, 342 Fed.Appx. 103, 110 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing United States v. Monger, 879 F.2d 218, 221 (6th Cir. 1989)).

"The Speedy Trial Act provides that the trial of a defendant detained pending trial 'shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention.'" United States v. Monk, 12 Fed.Appx. 325, 326 (6th Cir. 2001) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b)). And "[n]o detainee . . . shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of such ninety-day period required for the commencement of his trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(c). However, the calculation of the 90-day period takes into account certain excludable periods of delay under 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h). 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b).