United States v. Roush
[…] Docs. 54, 55, and 59. The Government timely opposed the motions. Doc. 65. Roush replied in support of his motion (Doc. 71), the Court conducted an evidentiary hearing, both parties filed supplements following the hearings. Docs. 108 and 110. Upon review of the relevant filings, testimony, exhibits, and applicable law, the

Court DENIES the pending motions.

I. LEGAL STANDARD

It is undisputed that Roush was state supervision at the time of the relevant events. As such, Roush was subject to the provisions of Ohio Revised Code § 2967.131 that provides:

During the period of a conditional .. parole.. .from confinement in a state correctional institution that is granted to an individual and that involves the placement of the individual under the supervision of the adult parole authority. authorized field officers of the authority who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the individual or felon, the place of residence of the individual or felon, and a motor vehicle, another item of tangible or intangible personal property, or other real property in which the individual or felon has a right, title, or interest or for which the
individual or felon has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use, occupy, or possess, if the field officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual ... is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's or felon's conditional pardon, parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or postrelease control. The authority shall provide each individual who is granted a conditional pardon or parole, transitional control, or another form of authorized release from confinement in a state correctional institution and each felon who is under post-release control with a written notice that informs the individual or felon that authorized field officers of the authority who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may conduct those types of searches during the period of the conditional pardon, parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or post-release control if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual or felon has left the state, is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's or felon's conditional pardon, parole, transitional control, other form of authorized release, or post-release control.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2967.131(C) (West).