No. 3:16cr192
[…] Thus, under these statutes, the government charged the defendant with a Pennsylvania crime, 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3733, fleeing or attempting to elude police officer.
This crime is defined as follows: "Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to flee or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense [.]" 75 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3733 (emphasis added).
Defendant argues now that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he acted "willfully."