United States v. Rossi
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c); see also Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 819 (2020).

The First Step Act of 2018, §603(b), Pub. L. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194, 5239 (Dec. 21, 2018).

I. Rossi has not shown that he exhausted the administrative process for compassionate release.

To request compassionate release from the Bureau of Prisons, an inmate must first submit a request to the warden that complies with 28 C.F.R. § 571.61. In addition to “the extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration, ” he must also provide his “proposed release plans.” The inmate must disclose “where [he] will reside, how [he] will support himself, and if the basis for the request involves [his] health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.” There are no exceptions to the administrative-exhaustion requirement; if the government challenges an inmate's exhaustion process, it must be enforced.

Id.

Ross v.