UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JIMMIE DUANE ROSS
[…] The prosecution has filed a "Government's Notice of Intention to Offer Foreign Records of Regularly Conducted Activity Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3505." The notice states in material part that
the government intends to introduce certain business records from Guardian Trust . . . . In accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 3505, Candy Maynard, the Operation Manager of Guardian Trust, has provided a foreign certification relating to such records. The government is providing notice thereof pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3505(b).[Doc. 66]. Section 3505 in turn provides, "In a criminal proceeding in a court of the United States, a foreign record of regularly conducted activity, or a copy of such record, shall not be excluded as evidence by the hearsay rule" so long as an accompanying foreign certification contains certain attestations, "unless the source of information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness." 18 U.S.C. § 3505(a) (1).