United States v. Rosenschein
[…] Id. at § 11293(b)(1)(K)(i)(I)(aa). In addition, under 34 U.S.C. § 11293(a)(3) (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 5773), NCMEC must "provide for the furnishing of information derived from" the Cyber Tipline to "appropriate entities." NCMEC is authorized to provide technical assistance and training to law enforcement agencies in the prevention, investigation, prosecution, and treatment of cases involving missing and exploited children" and provide assistance to law enforcement agencies "involved in the location and recovery of missing and abducted children." 34 U.S.C. § 11293(b)(1)(E)(i) and 11293(b)(1)(F). Also, NCMEC can "work with ... law enforcement agencies, electronic service providers, ... and others on methods to reduce the existence and distribution of online images and videos of sexually exploited children," Id. § 11293(b)(1)(K). Finally, NCMEC may provide technical assistance and training to local law enforcement agencies in identifying and recovering children who are missing or at risk for child sex trafficking. Id. § 11293(b)(1)(M) and (O).