21-cr-3 (JSR)
[…] Moreover, as shown above, the Indictment alleges facts that, if proven, could constitute enticement in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2422. Accordingly, the indictment is legally sufficient. See Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974); Stravroulakis, 952 F.2d at 693.
II. The Court denies the motion to dismiss Count Two.
Count Two of the Indictment alleges that between November 30 and December 7, 2020 in the Southern District of New York and elsewhere, Rosado "committed a felony offense involving a minor" under 18 U.S.C. § 2422 while being required to register as a sex offender. Indictment at ¶ 2.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 2260A criminalizes "commit[ting] a felony offense involving a minor under [inter alia] section . . . 2422" while "being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender." Section 2422, in turn, provides that a person who uses a means of interstate commerce to "knowingly persuade [], induce[], entice [], or coerce []" an individual under eighteen to engage in unlawful sexual activity, "or attempts to do so," shall be fined and imprisoned for at least ten years. 18