Case No. 1:12-cr-224
[…] Hess, 124 U.S. 483, 487 (1888)). The indictment need not include the precise statutory language. United States v. Valiant, 873 F.2d 205, 207 (8th Cir. 1989). The indictment need only "fairly inform" the defendant of the charged offense. As such, an indictment will not be held "deficient when the claimed flaw is one of form rather than substance." Id. However, the indictment must contain the essential elements of the charged offense.
The indictment charges Romero with possession of a firearm in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) provides in relevant part as follows:
(g) It shall be unlawful for any person—18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (2005). The charged offense has the following three essential elements:
(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
***
to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
(1) the defendant previously had been convicted of a crime punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one-year;United States v. Abumayyaleh, 530 F.3d 641, 647 (8th Cir. 2008) (original citation omitted); United States v. Bates, 77 F.3d 1101, 1104 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 884 (1996). As outlined above, the indictment charging Romero provides as follows:
(2) the defendant knowingly possessed a firearm; and
(3) the firearm had been in, or substantially affected, interstate commerce.
[Romero,] having been convicted of the following crimes punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year: [listing eight (8) convictions] did knowingly possess in and affecting commerce a firearm, that is, one Glock, Model 19, 9mm caliber pistol, serial No. MHA436;
In violation of Title 18, United States Code, Sections 922(g)(1) and 924(a)(2).