CRIMINAL NO. 4:19CR93-ALM-KPJ
[…] [Dkt. 33-2]. Roman-Montes was then removed. [Dkt. 33-3].Dkt. 33 at 3. The evidence indicates Defendant admitted she was not a United States citizen and she had no fear or concern about being returned to her home country of Mexico. See Dkt. 33-1 at 2, 4. Defendant did not contest the Government's presentation of the facts concerning Defendant's removal. Additionally, the Court finds the documentation presents a credible account of Defendant's removal pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1).
Except as otherwise provided, an alien is "not entitled to a hearing before an immigration judge in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 240 of the Act, or to an appeal of the expedited removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals." 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(ii). Defendant was not, therefore, entitled to a hearing before an immigration judge and, as such, there was no hearing for which issuance of an NTA was required.