Case No. CR-19-00257-PRW
[…] Because his client's "inability to appear is squarely placed on the actions of the government," he contended "[t]hese proceedings and this prosecution should be considered abandoned by the government [and] not simply abated or held in suspension until it suits them to start up again, if ever." He has therefore requested dismissal with prejudice to refiling.
Def.'s Resp. to Gov't Mot. to Dismiss Without Prejudice (Dkt. 24) at 2.
Id.
Id. at 4.
Id. at 3. Defense counsel does not cite any authority in support of this assertion, but he is presumably relying upon 18 U.S.C. § 3146(c)—the provision in the Bail Reform Act that states, "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist"—and upon case law indicating that deportation is "an uncontrollable circumstance" that warrants application of the affirmative defense, see, e.g., United States v. Montoya-Vasquez, No. 4:08-cr-03174, 2009 WL 103596, at *5 (D. Neb.