United States v. Rojas-Bueno
[…] (See generally ECF No. 21.) In response, the government notes that the audio recording on the proceedings before the IJ (government's Exh. A) revealed that Defendant, among others were advised of the possibility of seeking voluntary departure. (ECF No. 24 at 4, 7-8.) This led to Defendant refining his contention in his reply as noted.

As relevant, there are two types of voluntary departure—pre and post-conclusion voluntary departure. See, e.g., In re Arguelles-Campos, 22 I. & N. Dec. 811, 813-14 (BIA 1999); 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a), (b)).

Pre-conclusion voluntary departure is at issue here. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a) provides for pre-conclusion voluntary departure. Under § 1229c(a), the Attorney General may permit an alien to voluntarily depart the country "in lieu of being subject to [removal] proceedings under section 1229a . . . or prior to the completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)[--concerning aggravated felonies--] or section 1227(a)(4)(B)[--concerning terrorist activities--] . . .." 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a). However, a defendant's eligibility for pre-conclusion voluntary departure is clarified in 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b).