United States v. Rojas
[…] Filing 31 at 1, 8-9.

The United States is seeking the forfeiture of $3,800 as the gross proceeds of defendant's participation in the conspiracy to violate § 1028, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). Section 982(a)(2) provides that, for violations of § 1028, the court "shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation." § 982(a)(2) (emphasis supplied). The same statute, in various subsections, refers to "proceeds," "gross proceeds," and "gross receipts." See, e.g., § 982(a)(3)-(4) (gross receipts); (5) (gross proceeds); (6)(A)(ii)(I) (proceeds).