United States v. Rodriguez-Kelly
[…] Id. These records, relate to six automobiles Defendant Henry Rodnguez-Kelly is accused of stealing as it relates to six counts of carjacking. (ECF No. 81).

The second, is the Government's Motion in Limine regarding Surveillance Videos pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 902(11). (ECF No. 133). This Motion, (the “Surveillance Videos Motion”) requests a ruling on the admissibility of surveillance video pursuant to Federal Rule of Evidence 902(11). Id. Both motions aim to streamline the trial by determining whether document-custodian witnesses must be called to testify.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 2119, the carjacking statute prohibits the taking of “a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation” “with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 2119. The Government seeks to introduce vehicle records at trial as self-authenticating documents to prove the interstate nexus requirement under 18 U.S.C. § 2119. (ECF No. 126).