CRIMINAL 23-0231 (MAJ)
[…] (A) the record was made at or near the time by-or from information transmitted by-someone with knowledge;
(B) the record was kept in the course of a regularly conducted activity of a business, organization, occupation, or calling, whether or not for profit; [and]
(C) making the record was a regular practice of that activity ....Id. (quoting R. 803(6)); (also citing Direct Marketing Concepts, 624 F.3d at 16 (citing former Federal Rule of Evidence 902(11) as containing virtually identical text)). The declaration under these rules may be supplied in compliance with 28 U.S.C. § 1746, which states:
Wherever, under any law of the United States or under any rule, regulation, order, or requirement made pursuant to law, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn declaration, verification, certificate, statement, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . such matter may, with like force and effect, be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement, in writing of such person which is subscribed by him, as true under penalty of perjury, and dated, in substantially the following form:
...
If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”Forty-Febres, at *1-2 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1746).
IV. Discussion
a. Certificates of Authenticity by T-Mobile and AT&T