Criminal No. 12-cr-015-01-SM
[…] Opinion
Criminal No. 12-cr-015-01-SM
02-27-2013
ORDER
The defendant appeared for a bail revocation hearing on February 27, 2013. The allegations in support of the claimed bail violations are more fully stated in the Report of Violation of Conditions of Release filed on February 14, 2013. Based on the alleged violations, the government requested detention.
A request to revoke bail is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3148, which provides in part:
The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer--18 U.S.C. § 3148 (b)(1)-(2). The government has the initial burden to establish the violation under 18 U.S.C. § 3148 (b)(1).