1:09-cr-20608-KMM
[…] Defendant further contests the evidence that he intended to reside in Arkansas, which he avers must be proven to find a violation of either state's registration statute. I find the statements he made to his mother in the recorded phone call demonstrate that he intended to leave his residence in Florida and he intended to stay in Arkansas (“I'm here in Arkansas now .... Here because I left; I didn't want to be home, and because I didn't want probation.”). I find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Defendant committed Violations Nos. 1, 2, and 3 as alleged in the superseding petition.
Violation Number 4 alleges a violation of Arkansas Code Ann. § 5-54-102, which provides that a person commits the offense of obstructing governmental operations if the person: “(1) Knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of any governmental function; (2) Knowingly refuses to provide information requested by an employee of a governmental agency relating to the investigation of a case brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651 et seq., and is the physical custodian of the child in the case; (3) Fails to submit to court-ordered scientific testing by a noninvasive procedure to determine the paternity of a child in a case brought under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 651 et seq.; or (4) Falsely identifies himself or herself to a law enforcement officer or a code enforcement officer.” The evidence that Defendant committed this offense was limited to Officer Gravie's testimony that he learned from a police report that Rodriguez was arrested in Arkansas for providing an alias.