United States v. Rodriguez
[…] (C) at which the persons will remain:
(i) for more than five continuous hours; or
(ii) for any amount of time during the period beginning at 10 p.m. and ending at 4 a.m.
(2) “Person” means an individual, group of individuals, firm, corporation, partnership, or association.
(3) “Promote” includes organize, manage, finance, or hold.
(4) “Promoter” means a person who promotes a mass gathering.
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 751.002 (West 2017). “A person may not promote a mass gathering without a permit issued under this chapter.” Id. § 751.003. A person commits a criminal offense if he violates the permit requirement. Id. § 751.011(a). The criminal penalty for this offense is “a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000, confinement in the county jail for not more than 90 days, or both.” Id. § 751.011(b).

III. Analysis

After reviewing the record and applicable authority, the court determines that the magistrate judge should not have revoked Mr.