22-CR-00391 (PMH)
[…] United States v. Goldberg, 756 F.2d 949, 950 (2d Cir. 1985). The Indictment sufficiently alleges that Defendant violated an official duty by accepting bribes and kickbacks in exchange for providing NLRB records. That is all that is required at this stage of the proceedings.
Defendant also argues that “[p]ursuant to NLRB Regulations, Charges and Petitions are non-confidential, publicly available documents.” (Def. Br. at 13 (citing 29 C.F.R. § 102.117(b)(1)). The Government argues that 29 C.F.R. § 102.117(b)(1) was amended in 2017 and now provides that “[t]he formal documents constituting the record in a case or proceeding are matters of official record and . . . are available to the public pursuant to the procedures in this section.” (Gov. Br. at 8-9). What effect, if any, the 2017 amendment to 29 C.F.R. § 102.117(b)(1) had on Defendant's duties with respect to the instant conduct is not appropriate for adjudication on a motion to dismiss.