Nos. 68-69, 147-69, 153-69, 154-69, 155-69, 156-69.
[…] All of the appeals were consolidated for argument and will be considered in one opinion. There are some issues which are common to each indictment and to each appellant. These common questions will be determined generally and questions relating only to a single appellant will be considered separately.
The pertinent part of 18 U.S.C. § 1792 reads as follows:
"Whoever instigates, connives, willfully attempts to cause, assists, or conspires to cause any mutiny or riot, at any Federal penal or correctional institution, or without the knowledge or consent of the warden or superintendent, conveys into such institution, or from place to place therein any tool, device, or substance designed to cut, abrade, or destroy the materials, or any part thereof, of which any building of such institution is constructed, or any other substance or thing designed to injure or destroy any building, or any part thereof, of such institution; * * * shall be imprisoned not more than ten years."
All appellants were convicted on the aiding and abetting count.