United States v. Rockford Corp.
[…] A. Applicability of I.C. § 32-28-3-17 to the Subcontract

HIS asserts that Indiana Code § 32-28-3-17 voids the forum-selection clause in the Subcontract, leaving them no choice but to file in this Court in accordance with the Miller Act. However, the Court cannot find that this provision voids the Subcontract's forum-selection clause for two reasons. First, it is a part of Indiana's mechanic's lien statutes, which do not apply to construction projects on public lands. Second, transfer under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) is a federal question and not a matter of state law.

Indiana Code § 32-28-3-17 provides that:

A provision in a contract for the improvement of real estate in Indiana is void if the provision:
(1) makes the contract subject to the laws of another state; or
(2) requires litigation, arbitration, or other dispute resolution process on the contract to occur in another state.

Rockford first contends that this statute does not apply to the parties' Subcontract because it concerned a construction project on public land.