Nos. 82-5188(L), 82-5193.
[…] She stated that it was the same voice she had heard during the calls she received in Indianapolis. Finally, Gaddy accompanied Watts to the Hoskins Drug Store where she talked directly with Robinson. This evidence laid the requisite foundation of Gaddy's familiarity with Robinson's voice. The admission of her testimony identifying Robinson's voice was therefore proper.
Finally, Robinson contends that he was improperly convicted of violating the recordkeeping requirements of 21 U.S.C. §§ 827(a)(3) and 843(a)(4)(A). He argues that he is not subject to these provisions because he is not a pharmacist. Section 827(a)(3) provides:
[O]n and after May 1, 1971, every registrant under [subchapter I of the Controlled Substances Act] manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing a controlled substance or substances shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him, except that this paragraph shall not require the maintenance of a perpetual inventory.
This section does not suggest that Congress intended to hold only pharmacists accountable for the recordkeeping provisions relating to controlled substances.