United States v. Robinson
[…] After a hearing, the Court shall revoke the defendant's release and detain the defendant, if it finds probable cause to believe the defendant has committed another crime while on release or clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has violated any other condition of release and the Court also finds “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community” or that “the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b)(2).

If the Court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed a felony while on pretrial release, “a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b).

The Court conducted a hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148 to determine whether Defendant violated the terms of her pretrial release and, if a violation has occurred, whether her conditions of release should be revoked or modified.