United States v. Robinson
[…] No. 183 at 2). She further contends that the cases cited by the Court's August 13, 2019 Memorandum Opinion and Order denying her motion are distinguishable because they were decided before the amendment to § 3624(c) took effect on July 19, 2019. Id. at 3. In support, she cites Brown v. Warden of FCI Williamsburg, No. 8:19-cv-00546-HMH-JDA, 2019 WL 1780747 (D.S.C. Mar. 25, 2019). Id. Each argument is without merit.

Robinson's notice of appeal does not challenge the Court's conclusion that it lacks the authority to amend her sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c) (Dkt. No. 183). --------

Although the First Step Act amended 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c), the effect of these amendments was not delayed until July 19, 2019. Section 402 of the First Step amended § 3624(c) by adding the following: "The Bureau of Prisons shall, to the extent practicable, place prisoners with lower risk levels and lower needs on home confinement for the maximum amount of time permitted under this paragraph." Pub. L. No. 115-015, § 402, 132 Stat. 015 (2018). Nothing in Section 402 delays the effect of this amendment to July 19, 2019. Id.

The District of South Carolina's decision in Brown, 2019 WL 1780747, does not alter this conclusion.