Case No. 19-CV-50046
[…] Thus, the government argues that her exemption claim should be summarily denied without a hearing. The Government is correct that Defendant is not entitled to an exemption for fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects. However, Defendant also argues that the garnishment of her state income tax return is exempt because there is a judgment for support of minor children.
Property exempted from garnishment for satisfaction of unpaid restitution is limited to property that is exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a). Defendant claims an exemption under § 6334(a)(8) which provides:
(8) Judgments for support of minor children.--If the taxpayer is required by judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction, entered prior to the date of levy, to contribute to the support of [her] minor children, so much of [her]
salary, wages, or other income as is necessary to comply with such judgment.26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(8). In order to claim an exemption under § 6334(a)(8), it is not enough that a defendant financially support his or her children, there must be a court order requiring him or her to do so. United States v. Kemp, No. 3-96-CR-300-P, 2002 WL 31548868, at *2 (N.D. Tex.