United States v. Roberts
[…] Whether an arrest is compelled misses the point. The issue is whether the arrest was authorized. In Atwater v. City of Lago Vista , the Supreme Court clarified that the requirement of probable cause is satisfied where a custodial arrest is authorized—not necessarily required. 532 U.S. 318, 354, 121 S.Ct. 1536, 149 L.Ed.2d 549 (2001) ; see also id. ("If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.").

While CVC § 12500 does not expressly require arrest, California Penal Code § 853.5 permits it where, as here, the arrestee has no satisfactory identification. See Cal. Pen. Code § 853.5(a) ("Only if the arrestee refuses to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody."); see also People v. Spence , 125 Cal. App. 4th 710, 718–19, 23 Cal.Rptr.3d 92 (Cal. App. Div. 2005) (noting that driving without a license can be charged as either an infraction or a misdemeanor). The Court therefore concludes that the Officers had probable cause to arrest Defendant.