United States v. Roberts
[…] Cudjoe ex rel. Cudjoe v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 426 F.3d 241, 246 (3d Cir. 2005). For certain actions involving real property, the United States waived sovereign immunity by enacting the Quiet Title Act. See generally 28 U.S.C. 2409A. "A waiver of sovereign immunity by the United States may be made subject to any (constitutional) conditions Congress wishes to impose, and those conditions are to be strictly construed." Deakyne v. Dep't of Army Corps of Engineers, 701 F.2d 271, 274 n.4 (3d Cir. 1983).

The Quiet Title Act--28 U.S.C. § 2409a ("Section 2409a")--provides that "[t]he United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under [Section 2409a] to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a).