Case No. 5:15-cr-00105-EJD-1
[…] "[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). Evidence may be insufficient, for example, "where mere speculation rather than reasonable inference supports the government's case." United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1167 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc) (citing Juan H. v. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 1277-79 (9th Cir. 2005)).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Trial
Under 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(f), pertaining to occupancy and use of National Forest System lands, a person is prohibited from "[p]lacing a vehicle or other object in such a manner that it is an impediment or hazard to the safety or convenience of any person." The question, therefore, becomes whether any rational trier of fact could have found that Appellant's vehicle impeded the safety of those walking or driving along the road.