United States v. Roberts
[…] U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a).

Under the Kentucky law in effect at the time of his 2000 conviction, Da'Lance Roberts could have committed assault, first degree, when "[h]e intentionally cause[d] serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument" or when, "[u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[,] he wantonly engage[d] in conduct which create[d] a grave risk of death to another and thereby cause[d] serious physical injury to another person." KRS 508.010(1)(a)-(b). "A person acts wantonly . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS § 501.020(3). "The risk must be of such a nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. Further, "[a] person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto." Id.

In determining whether a conviction qualifies as a "crime of violence," the Court employs a "categorical approach," that is, "looking to the statutory definition of the offense and not the particular facts underlying the conviction." United States v.