19-50077-JLV
[…] “Demonstrating that an indictment violates the double jeopardy clause requires the defendant to show that the two offenses charged are in law and fact the same offense.” Plenty Chief, 561 F.3d at 851-52 (internal quotations and citation omitted). See also United States v. Roy, 408 F.3d 484, 491 (8th Cir. 2005) (To show multiplicity, “a defendant must show that the two offenses charged are in law and fact the same offense.”) (internal quotation omitted).
Both counts I and IV charge aggravated sexual abuse of a minor in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2241(c) and 2246(2)(D). (Docket 124 at pp. 1& 2).
Mr. Bear Robe is accused of violating § 2241(c) which provides:
Whoever . . . in the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). The sexual act described in count I is “the intentional contact between [Mr. Bear Robe's] penis and [C.R.N.'s] vulva, not through the clothing.” (Docket 124 at p. 1).