19-50077-JLV
[…] Whoever . . . in the . . . territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.18 U.S.C. § 2241(c). The sexual act described in count I is “the intentional contact between [Mr. Bear Robe's] penis and [C.R.N.'s] vulva, not through the clothing.” (Docket 124 at p. 1).
While penetration of an assailant's penis into a victim's vulva, however slight, is a “sexual act” described in § 2246(2)(A), count I charges a violation of § 2246(2)(D), that is the “sexual act” involving “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D) & Docket 124 at p. 1. In other words, “intentional contact between [the defendant's] penis and [C.R.N.'s] vulva, not through not through the clothing” without an allegation of penetration required by § 2246(2)(A). (Docket 124 at p. 1).