United States v. Rivers
[…] See CFTC v. Hunt, 591 F.2d 1211, 1220 (7th Cir. 1979). Once the government demonstrates a violation, the government then need only show that there is some reasonable likelihood of future violations. United States v. Kaun, 827 F.2d 1144, 1148 (7th Cir. 1987). Here the government asks for a permanent injunction under § 7407(b)(1)(A) and (D), meaning that Rivers “engaged in … conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695 [26 USCS § 6694 or 6695], or subject to any criminal penalty provided by this title” and that she “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws ….” 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A), (D).