United States v. Rivera-Carbajal
[…] A crime of violence includes a conviction for a felony that is an "offense under federal, state or local law that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." Id. app. n.1(b)(iii).

The conviction for which defendant received the enhancement was a battery constituting domestic violence, third offense, under Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 200.481, 200.485 and 33.018. Under Nevada law, a battery constituting domestic violence, id. § 33.018, has as an essential element a "battery," which is defined as "any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another," id. § 200.481. Because it was his third offense, the conviction was a felony. Id. § 200.485.

Defendant can establish neither ineffective assistance of counsel nor prejudice from counsel's failure to raise this issue.