96-CR-1044-3
[…] Apr. 30, 2021) (defendant's “conclusory allegations” related to COVID-19 were insufficient to prove material change in economic circumstances). Because Mr. Rivera has not shown a material change in his financial circumstances, the Court will not modify his restitution payment schedule under § 3664(k).
Mr. Rivera also asks the Court to consider ordering his obligation to pay restitution “null and void, ” arguing that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b), “liability to pay restitution dissolves after 20 years from the entry of judgment.” Motion, Dkt. No. 439. Mr. Rivera misreads § 3613(b), which reads in full: “The liability to pay restitution shall terminate on the date that is the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment” (emphasis added). Mr. Rivera remains incarcerated with an expected release date of November 2, 2043. See BOP Inmate Locator, https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ (last visited Oct. 25, 2021). Thus, in Mr.