Cr. No. 10-3348 MV
[…] After the parties' briefs were filed, the Court held a hearing on September 6, 2012. After hearing argument from the parties on the forfeiture issue, the Court advised that it would not accept the Plea Agreement or sentence Defendant in accordance therewith. The Court further advised that a written opinion explaining its decision would follow.
DISCUSSION
I. Legal Standard
31 U.S.C. Section 5317(c)(1), the applicable criminal forfeiture statute, provides in relevant part:
The court in imposing sentence for any violation of section . . . 5324 of this title . . . shall order the defendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable thereto. . . . Forfeitures under this paragraph shall be governed by the procedures established in .31 U.S.C. § 5317(c)(1). Forfeiture is an element of the sentence imposed following conviction. United States v. Bader, 678 F.3d 858, 893 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, __ S. Ct. _, 2012 WL 3113292 (Oct. 1, 2012).