United States v. Rivas-Gomez
[…] The Government argues that "[t]he regulations do not . . . incorporate the statutory definition of 'Notice to Appear' found in § 1229(a)(1)." (ECF No. 20 at 12.) The Government's position is that the time and place information required by the statute "is not required by the regulation and is not a prerequisite to the immigration court being properly vested with jurisdiction to conduct the removal proceeding." (ECF No. 20 at 13 (emphases in original).) The Government overlooks that 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 indirectly references 8 U.S.C. 1229(a). That regulation provides: "Commencement. Every removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a ) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court." 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 (bold added). Section 1229a provides the authority under which "[a]n immigration judge shall conduct proceedings for deciding the inadmissibility or deportability of an alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a.