United States v. Rivas-Gomez
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842. "When Congress has not directly addressed the precise interpretative question at issue," "the agency is charged with filling the gap left open by the ambiguity." E.P.A. v. EME Homer City Generation, L.P., 572 U.S. 489, 513, 134 S. Ct. 1584, 1603, 188 L. Ed. 2d 775 (2014) (citations omitted) (internal quotations omitted). The Government overstates the breadth of that gap.

The "precise question" left unanswered by any ambiguity in §§ 1229 and 1229a has been answered through the promulgation of 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13, 1003.14, and 1239.1. Those regulations provide that jurisdiction vests when a charging document is filed with the immigration court. Section 1239.1 provides that "[e]very removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court." 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 (bold added). Section 1003.14 provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 (bold added).