United States v. Rivas-Gomez
[…] Section 1239.1 provides that "[e]very removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court." 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 (bold added). Section 1003.14 provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 (bold added). "Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 (bold added). "For proceedings initiated after April 1, 1997," a charging document "include[s] a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 (bold added).

The Government argues that "[t]he regulations do not . . . incorporate the statutory definition of 'Notice to Appear' found in § 1229(a)(1)."