United States v. Rivas-Gomez
[…] The Government overstates the breadth of that gap.

The "precise question" left unanswered by any ambiguity in §§ 1229 and 1229a has been answered through the promulgation of 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.13, 1003.14, and 1239.1. Those regulations provide that jurisdiction vests when a charging document is filed with the immigration court. Section 1239.1 provides that "[e]very removal proceeding conducted under section 240 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1229a) to determine the deportability or inadmissibility of an alien is commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court." 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1 (bold added). Section 1003.14 provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14 (bold added). "Charging document means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 (bold added).