United States v. Rivas-Gomez
[…] (ECF No. 23 at 1.) "The document is a Notice of Hearing in Removal Proceedings for" Mr. Rivas-Gomez. (ECF No. 23 at 1.) The Government notes that "[t]he Notice of Hearing shows that Rivas-Gomez was provided notice of his hearing which was set for June 15, 2002. (ECF No. 23 at 2.)

The Government appears to invite the court to infer that jurisdiction vested with the immigration court because this Notice of Hearing contained the time and place of Mr. Rivas-Gomez's hearing. But 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 does not include a "Notice of Hearing in Removal Proceedings" as a "charging document" which vests jurisdiction with an immigration court upon filing. A charging document includes "a Notice to Appear, a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge, and a Notice of Intention to Rescind and Request for Hearing by Alien." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. Further a charging document "means the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge." ." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13 (bold added). Based on the Government's own factual summary, Mr. Rivas-Gomez was "detained in ICE custody" on June 6, 2002 "pending his hearing"—approximately one week before he received the Notice of Hearing on June 13, 2002. (ECF No. 20 at 2; ECF No. 20-1 at 2.) Mr.